CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:140

Ms. Stacey Dumas
Amsyn Incorporated
1011 High Ridge Rd
Stamford, CT 06905

RE: The tariff classification of m-phenylenediamine from China

Dear Ms. Dumas:

In your letter dated November 06, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product is called m-phenylenediamine (CAS # 108-45-2). It is also known as 1,3-Phenylenediamine. It is indicated to be a single chemically defined compound, and is not a mixture of any other chemical. This substance is used in acrylate polymer production. We note that the chemical name in your original submission was incorrect. You provided the corrected name via email and verified the product as m-phenylenediamine.

The applicable subheading for the m-phenylenediamine (CAS # 108-45-2) will be 2921.51.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Amine-function compounds;Aromatic polyamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: o-, m-, p-Phenylenediamine, diaminotoluenes, and their derivatives; salts thereof: m-phenylenediamine; The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division